For SRFAX users and SRFAX subscriber websites.

SRFAX wants to respect your wishes with regard to the information that we collect about our clients. We want to keep you informed on how we use the information that you entrust us with and are committed to protecting your privacy. We pledge that we will never misuse this information. We value your trust very highly, and will work to protect the security and privacy of any personal information you provide to us and will only use it as described herein.

SRFAX is regulated by the BC Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and is also subject to the independent oversight of the BC Information and Privacy Commissioner, an independent officer of the BC Legislature with powers of inspection, audit, and complaint handling about our personal information practices. Below are links to the law and the OIPC website:

http://www.bclaws.ca/Recon/document/ID/freeside/96165_00

https://www.oipc.bc.ca/

What does SRFAX use your Personal Information for?

You can browse our website without disclosing any personal information.  When you subscribe using a credit card, we collect your name, your billing address for the card, your email address, the card type, number, and expiration date.  The information we collect will be used to enhance your subscription in the following ways:

  • Deliver information for items / services you purchase online
  • Bill your credit card for services
  • Confirm your orders
  • Respond to your customer-service inquiries or requests
  • Personalize Faxes and Cover Pages

Will I receive marketing E-mails from SRFAX ?

You will only receive Email in response to any questions you may have, or for a request for further information. You may also receive Emails which contain information which may benefit you such as system enhancements. Any Emails from us will always contain an option for you to be removed from our mailing lists.

Security

We use technology where any personal information provided by you will be encrypted (or coded) through Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. Only when your information reaches our servers is your information decoded.

Who may have Access to your Personal Information?

Only SRFAX will have access to personal customer information. We use your personal information to provide the services and products you request. These services and products include fulfilling customer orders, offering certain products and services in connection with our website, communicating to customers, providing customer service and completing credit card transactions. We will never share your personal information with any other third parties unless we have your expressed permission, or under special circumstances, such as when we believe in good faith that the disclosure is required by law.

Who has access to Fax Transmission Content Information?

SRFAX acts as a passive conduit for the distribution and receipt of your fax transmissions and therefore will not monitor, edit, or disclose the contents of a Member’s private communications unless required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (1) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on SRFAX; (2) protect and defend the rights or property of SRFAX; or (3) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of its members or the public. Member should also be aware (and hereby agrees) that certain technical processing of and access to fax and email messages and their content, SRFAX may be required to: (a) route the messages; (b) conform to connecting networks’ technical requirements; (c) conform to the limitations of the Service; or (d) conform to other similar requirements. We use industry-standard efforts to safeguard the confidentiality of your transmissions (as well as your personally identifiable information), such as firewalls and SSL technology. These are the same technologies that most websites use to safeguard credit card information and other personal information. All access via the Internet and our website requires SSL authentication.

Policy Changes

If any changes occur in this Privacy Policy, they will be posted here for your access. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy whenever you access this website.

Do you have any questions or comments?

If you have any questions or comments concerning our Privacy Policy, please contact us by email at info [at] srfax [dot] com.